Missouri State Takes Down Southern Illinois 61-53, Moves to Quarterfinals of Missouri Valley Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Missouri Valley Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Southern Illinois 22 31 53 -2.5
  Missouri State 32 29 61 +2.5
Thu, Mar 07 2013, 08:35 PM CST

Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
Attendance: 7,537
TV: MVC Network

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 7, Missouri State took on Southern Illinois and got a victory over the Salukis 61-53 in the first round of the Missouri Valley Tournament. The Bears tie the season series against Southern Illinois at 1-1 with the win. The Bears got the win with 10 points and eight rebounds from Christian Kirk. Marcus Marshall had a game-high 18 points and added three rebounds. For the Salukis, Dantiel Daniels got seven points and five rebounds. Southern Illinois (14-17) finished the regular season 10th in the Missouri Valley with a 6-12 conference record.


SIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BDantiel Daniels21750011
C+Jalen Pendleton26852003
C+Jeff Early36832203
C+Desmar Jackson291201213
CA. Beane Jr.231201104
CT.J. Lindsay21620001
D+D. Drinkard12020010
D+K. Brown-Surles23003101
-Diamond Taylor4010000
MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChristian Kirk381080000
AMarcus Marshall311833204
B+Anthony Downing381632003
BNathan Scheer38621210
B-Keith Pickens28731101
CTomie Aromona8210100
CGavin Thurman13230102
-Michael Simpson3000000

Missouri State Game Notes:
  • MSU beat the spread by 10.5 points. That makes the 16th time this season the Bears have beaten the spread.
  • Missouri State has been outshot by their opponents in field goal percentage for the past six games.
  • Marcus Marshall has led the team in scoring in nine out of 32 games this season.
  • Christian Kirk has led the team in rebounding in five out of 32 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Christian Kirk and Anthony Downing) accounted for 40.7 percent of the rebounds.

Southern Illinois Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Anthony Beane Jr. and Desmar Jackson) accounted for 45.2 percent of the points.
  • Desmar Jackson has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Jalen Pendleton and Dantiel Daniels) accounted for 45.4 percent of the rebounds.
  • Jalen Pendleton has led the team in rebounding three times in 31 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Wichita-state
Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...Wichita State Only Missouri Valley Entry at #2 in...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Missouri State Crushed by No. 2 Wichita State 67-4...



Season Preview: MSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Missouri Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Wichita State 35-1 18-0
2 Indiana State 23-11 12-6
3 Northern Iowa 16-15 10-8
 4Missouri State 20-13 9-9
4 Illinois State 18-16 9-9
4 SIU 14-19 9-9
7 Bradley 12-20 7-11
8 Drake 15-16 6-12
8 Evansville 14-19 6-12
10 LCU 10-22 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 Emmanuel Addo Sr F 6-8 230
#5 Jarmar Gulley Sr F 6-5 218
#42 Christian Kirk Jr F 6-8 218
#35 Bruce Marshall So C 6-10 236
#11 Marcus Marshall So G 6-3 190
#50 T. McCullough Fr C 6-11 246
#10 Ron Mvouika Jr G/F 6-6 201
#1 Keith Pickens Sr G/F 6-4 203
#2 Austin Ruder Fr G 6-3 196
#30 Nathan Scheer Sr G/F 6-5 201
#3 Michael Simpson So G/F 6-6 190
#12 Devon Thomas Fr G 6-0 162
#20 Gavin Thurman So F 6-7 226
#23 D. Williams So G 6-3 199